Client Services

The George Washington Immigration Group has the expertise to discuss the EB-5 investment documents and projects with you in detail. We can answer all your questions from an EB-5 business prospective regarding our EB-5 Projects.

We can recommend highly qualified immigration attorneys (with a verfiable track record) to help prospective EB-5 immigrant investors with questions from an immigration perspective.  Additionally these attorneys are qualified to file your petitions as an immigrant investor.

  • We will work with the EB-5 immigrant investor’s attorney to provide all of the comprehensive documentation necessary for the investor’s attorney to submit the applications for the conditional permanent visa to the USCIS.
  • We will monitor the progress of the application throughout the process and assist the immigration attorney at their request.
  • We will provide any assistance requested from the investor or their immigration attorney in the consular interview process.
  • We will provide a secure section on the Project website where all investors can view quarterly updates on their particular partnership, the projects, and the financial data on both the partnership and the investor’s individual capital account.
  • We as the General Partner will monitor the EB-5 investment project throughout the entire process.
  • We will prepare all the evidentiary documentation on the business activity to the investor’s attorney for submission of the initial application, the I-526.
  • We will assist the immigration attorney by providing documentation in the filing of the (I-829) – the conditional removal of restrictions application – to make the visa permanent (a permanent green card).
  • We will provide business documentation yearly such as the K-1’s.
  • We will maintain limited partnership books and records and call meetings of the limited partners, as necessary.
  • Limited partners have the right to inspect the financial records of the partnership as outlined in the Partnership Operating documents.

EB-5

  • The Regional Center EB-5 immigrant investor visa program offers more advantages and fewer constraints than any other visa program in the world.
  • The United States has no requirements as to age, business training, management skills or other experience, and no language skills requirements. The EB-5 permanent visa requires no future re-qualification.
  • The investor has no obligation or requirement to accept employment.
  • The education benefits of permanent residents are available to all EB-5 visa holders such as admission to State universities at state residency costs.
  • Qualifying investors, their spouse and unmarried children less than 21 years of age all will be granted United States Lawful Permanent Residency.
  • During the period of temporary permanent visas there is a residency time requirement.
  • Legal permanent residents under the EB-5 Investor Visa Program enjoy the same benefits as every other United States resident absent the right to vote.
  • The EB-5 investment program does not require immigrant investors to manage their investment on a daily basis, but rather they are allowed to be deemed to ‘actively engaged’ in a business enterprise; meaning they can be limited partners (this is the structure of all our investments) and pursue other professional or personal ventures.

Advantages

  • Should the investor and his or her family elect to become United States citizens, the time spent as conditional permanent residents is credited towards the five year lawful permanent residency requirement for United States citizenship.
  • As a permanent resident, the investor and his or her family are free to return to their homeland for visits or business purposes, as long as a residence is maintained in the United States.
  • Permanent residents need not be continuously or physically present in the United States, and they can maintain business and professional relationships in their country of origin (some requirements exist ask your immigration counsel).
  • Investors may work, live, or own their own proprietary businesses anywhere in the United States regardless of the location of the EB-5 investment locations.
  • Should the investor and his or her family elect to become United States citizens, the time spent as conditional permanent residents is credited towards the five year lawful permanent residency requirement for United States citizenship.
  • As a permanent resident, the investor and his or her family are free to return to their homeland for visits or business purposes, as long as a residence is maintained in the United States.